Privacy Policy

 

Daisy Fine Foods recognises the importance of protecting your privacy, and treats your information with the highest levels of confidentiality.

If you register or make contact with us via our website, all information shall remain confidential and the property of Daisy Fine Foods. The information may be used for marketing and promotional purposes, but this is highly unlikely.

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products (vegan cookies, vegan food, vegan goodies) you request from us and may include:

Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.

Information derived from communications between us and you. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

When you utilise our website, data is automatically recorded for statistical purposes to assess overall website activity, including date and time of visits and pages viewed. You cannot be identified from this data and it is used only by Daisy Fine Foods and is not provided to third parties.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

-To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Daisy Fine Foods.

-To provide the products and services you have requested from Daisy Fine Foods.

-To administer and manage those products and services

-To answer your enquiry

Your personal information is only disclosed to those third parties who are required in order to complete the primary purpose of Daisy Fine Foods, being the provision of products and services to our customers. Typically, these third parties include:

-Payment processing facilities;

-Delivery organisations; and

-Product suppliers.

When you provide your personal information to us for the supply of goods or services by Daisy Fine Foods, you are taken to consent to its disclosure to the above third parties.

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Daisy Fine Foods holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of the information we keep. We therefore request that all information you provide Daisy Fine Foods is accurate and up to date and that you notify us immediately in the event that any of your personal circumstances change or upon learning that any of your information we hold is out of date.

Daisy Fine Foods will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Daisy Fine Foods cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

Links to third party websites on this website are provided solely for your convenience. When you activate these you leave the Website. Daisy Fine Foods will not accept any responsibility or liability for the contents of any linked website or its provider.

When you purchase products from Daisy Fine Foods we have taken all possible precautions to protect the security and privacy of your personal and credit card details, which are processed through a secure server via Square ECommerce systems. We record sufficient personal details to confirm your identity and to ensure we send your order to the correct shipping address.

To the extent possible, Daisy Fine Foods have utilised the safest online payment medium for their customers. Despite these best efforts, in the event that sensitive Credit Card information of a customer has been compromised, Daisy Fine Foods shall not be held responsible for any damages, consequential losses, direct or indirectly suffered by the customer. Such events can include but are not limited to computer hacking of personal computers, internet redirection of keystrokes or other incidents that are beyond the control of Daisy Fine Foods or the use of an individual credit card by an unauthorised person.

We will occasionally update our Privacy Policy in order to ensure the highest level of protection for our users and to comply with legislation. We will not change the use of previously collected personal information unless legally required to do so.

Daisy Fine Foods is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Daisy Fine Food's Privacy Policy.